Fortinet FortiGate 2600F

Fortinet FortiGate 2600F

From
Special Price $53,310.60 Regular Price $59,234.00
Rewards Banner

Fortinet FortiGate 2600F

MFG.PART: FG-2600F
Item Condition : Brand New

Earn 53,310 points when you buy me!

Hurry! Other 7 people are watching this product
SKU
Fortinet-FortiGate-2600F
Special Price $53,310.60 Regular Price $59,234.00
In stock
Free shipping
could be yours in 1 - 5 days
Hurry! Other 7 people are watching this product

The FortiGate 2600F series delivers high-performance threat protection and SSL inspection for large enterprises and service providers, with the flexibility to be deployed at the enterprise/ cloud edge, in the data center core or internal segments. The multiple high-speed interfaces, high port density, superior security efficacy and high throughput of the 2600F series keep your network connected and secure.

Details

Features

FortiGate: Next-Generation Firewall Overview

FortiGate next-generation firewalls (NGFWs) utilize purpose-built security processors and threat intelligence security services from AI-powered FortiGuard labs to deliver top-rated protection, high performance inspection of clear-texted and encrypted traffic. Next-generation firewalls reduce cost and complexity with full visibility into applications, users and networks and provides best of breed security. As an integral part of the Fortinet Security Fabric next-generation firewalls can communicate within Fortinet’s comprehensive security portfolio as well as third-party security solutions in a multivendor environment to share threat intelligence and improve security posture.

As enterprises consider how to provide comprehensive visibility and advanced layer 7 security, including threat protection, intrusion prevention, web filtering and application control, they face a major complexity hurdle managing these point products with no integration and lack of visibility. Gartner estimates that by 2019 80% of enterprise traffic will be encrypted and 50% of attacks targeting enterprise will be hidden in encrypted traffic to infiltrate networks or exfiltrate data, therefore employing HTTPS inspection is a requisite.

FortiGate: Next-Generation Firewall Product Details

FortiGate next-generation firewalls offer flexible deployments from the network edge to the core, data center, internal segment, and the Cloud.

FortiGate 2600F
FortiGate 2600F
FortiGate 2600F

Features and Benefits

High-performance threat protection

Industry's highest threat protection and SSL inspection performance to protect from malware attacks hiding in encrypted traffic

Validated security effectiveness

Independently certified and continuous threat intelligence updates provide robust protection from known and unknown attacks

Protect mission critical applications

Highly scalable segmentation and ultra-low latency to protect network segments

Continuous risk assessment via automation

Leverage automated workflow and auditing features to deal with scarce security staff and continuously maintain compliance posture

Security Fabric integration

Intelligently share threats across the entire digital attack surface to provide quick and automated protection

Enterprise class security management

Deliver consistent security policy -- Single pane-of-glass to manage security assets irrespective of location and form factor

Tech Specs

Tech specs

FortiGate 2600f

 

MANUFACTURING NUMBER

Product NumberFG-2600F


Interfaces and Modules

Hardware Accelerated 10 GE / GE RJ45 Ports16
Hardware Accelerated 25 GE SFP28 / 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP Slots16
Hardware Accelerated 100 GE QSFP28 / 40 GE QSFP+ Slots4
Hardware Accelerated 10 GE SFP+ / GE SFP HA Slots2
GE RJ45 Management Ports2
USB 3.0 Port1
Console RJ45 Port1
Onboard Storage0
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
Included Transceivers2x SFP+ (SR 10 GE)

System Performance — Enterprise Traffic Mix

IPS Throughput 31 Gbps
NGFW Throughput 27 Gbps
Threat Protection Throughput 25 Gbps

System Performance and Capacity

IPv4 Firewall Throughput (UDP)198 (1518 bytes) / 196 (512 bytes) / 140 (64 bytes)
IPv6 Firewall Throughput (UDP)198 (1518 bytes) / 196 (512 bytes) / 140 (86 bytes)
Firewall Latency (UDP, 64 bytes)3.41 μs
Firewall Throughput (Packets per Second)210 Mpps
Concurrent Sessions (TCP)24 Million / 40 Million*
New Sessions/Second (TCP)1 Million / 2 Million*
Firewall Policies100,000
IPsec VPN Throughput (512 bytes)55 Gbps
Gateway-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels20,000
Client-to-Gateway IPsec VPN Tunnels100,000
SSL-VPN Throughput16 Gbps
Concurrent SSL-VPN Users (Tunnel Mode)30,000
SSL Inspection Throughput (avg. HTTPS)20 Gbps
SSL Inspection CPS (avg. HTTPS)16,000
SSL Inspection Concurrent Sessions (avg. HTTPS)2.7 Million
Application Control Throughput (HTTP 64K)64 Gbps
CAPWAP Throughput (HTTP 64K)62.5 Gbps
Virtual Domains (Default / Maximum)10 / 500
Maximum Number of FortiSwitches Supported196
Maximum Number of FortiAPs (Total / Tunnel)4,096 / 2,048
Maximum Number of FortiTokens20,000
Maximum Number of Registered FortiClients20,000
High Availability ConfigurationsActive-Active, Active-Passive, Clustering

Dimensions and Power

Height x Width x Length (inches)
3.5 x 17.25 x 21.1 inches
Height x Width x Length (mm)
88.4 x 438 x 536
Weight30.6 lbs (13.9 kg)
Form Factor (supports EIA/non-EIA standards)Rack Mount, 2 RU
AC Power Supply100–240V AC, 47/63 Hz
Power Consumption (Average / Maximum)416 W / 510 W
Current (Maximum)6A
Heat Dissipation1740 BTU/h
Redundant Power Supplies (Hot Swappable)Yes (Default dual AC PSU for 1+1 Redundancy)
Power Supply Efficiency Rating80Plus Compliant

Operating Environment and Certifications

Operating Temperature32°–104°F (0°–40°C)
Storage Temperature-31°–158°F (-35°–70°C)
Humidity10%–90% non-condensing
Noise Level71.72 dBA
Forced AirflowSide and Front to Back
Operating AltitudeUp to 10,000 ft (3048 m)
ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, RCM, VCCI, CE, UL/cUL, CB
CertificationsUSGv6/IPv6
Models
OS Features

FortiOS

FortiGates are the foundation of the Fortinet Security Fabric—the core is FortiOS. All security and networking capabilities across the entire FortiGate platform are controlled with one intuitive operating system. FortiOS reduces complexity, costs, and response times by truly consolidating next-generation security products and services into one platform.

-A truly consolidated platform with a single OS and pane-of-glass for across the entire digital attack surface.
-Industry-leading protection: NSS Labs Recommended, VB100, AV Comparatives, and ICSA validated security and performance.
-Leverage the latest technologies such as deception-based security.
-Control thousands of applications, block the latest exploits, and filter web traffic based on millions of real-time URL ratings in addition to true TLS 1.3 support.
-Automatically prevent, detect, and mitigate advanced attacks within minutes with an integrated AI-driven security and advanced threat protection.
-Improve and unify the user experience with innovative SD-WAN capabilities with the ability to detect, contain, and isolate threats with automated segmentation.
-Utilize SPU hardware acceleration to boost network security performance.

Ordering Information

Ordering Information

FortiGate 2600f

1 GE SFP LX Transceiver Module1 GE SFP LX transceiver module for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+ slots.
1 GE SFP RJ45 Transceiver Module1 GE SFP RJ45 transceiver module for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+slots.
1 GE SFP SX Transceiver Module1 GE SFP SX transceiver module for all systems with SFP and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ RJ45 Transceiver Module10 GE SFP+ RJ45 transceiver module for systems with SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Transceiver Module, Short Range 10 GE SFP+ transceiver module, short range for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Transceiver Module, Long Range10 GE SFP+ transceiver module, long range for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Transceiver Module, Extended Range10 GE SFP+ transceiver module, extended range for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
10 GE SFP+ Active Direct Attach Cable, 10m / 32.8 ft10 GE SFP+ active direct attach cable, 10m / 32.8 ft for all systems with SFP+ and SFP/SFP+ slots.
25 GE SFP28 Transceiver Module, Short Range25 GE SFP28 transceiver module, short range for all systems with SFP28 slots.
25 GE SFP28 Transceiver Module, Long Range25 GE SFP28 transceiver module, long range for all systems with SFP28 slots.
40 GE QSFP+ Transceiver Module, Short Range40 GE QSFP+ transceivers, short range for all systems with QSFP+ slots.
40 GE QSFP+ Transceiver Module, Short Range, BiDi 40 GE QSFP+ transceivers, short range BiDi for systems with QSFP+ slots.
40 GE QSFP+ Transceiver Module, Long Range40 GE QSFP+ transceivers, long range for all systems with QSFP+ slots.
40 GE QSFP+ to 4x 10 GE SFP+ optical breakout,1 meter40 GE QSFP+ parallel breakout MPO to 4x LC connectors, 1 m reach, transceivers not included
100 GE QSFP28 Transceivers, Short Range100 GE QSFP28 transceivers, 4 channel parallel fiber, short range for all systems with QSFP28 slots.
100 GE QSFP28 Transceivers, Long Range100 GE QSFP28 transceivers, 4 channel parallel fiber, long range for all systems with QSFP28 slots.
100 GE QSFP28 Transceivers, CWDM4100 GE QSFP28 transceivers, LC connectors, 2KM for all systems with QSFP28 slots.
Rack Mount Sliding RailsRack mount sliding rails for FG-1000C/-DC, FG-1100/1101E, FG-1200D, FG-1500D/-DC, FG-1800F, FG-2000E, FG-2500E, FG-3040B/-DC, FG-3140B/-DC, FG-3240C/-DC, FG-3000D/-DC, FG-3100D/-DC, FG-3200D/-DC, FG-3400/3401E, FG-3600/3601E, FG-3700D/-DC, FG-3700DX, FG-3810D/-DC and FG-3950B/-DC.
AC Power SupplyAC power supply for FG-1800/1801F and FG-2600/2601F.
Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Fortinet FortiGate 2600F


^Top